The SUP Film Festival is a fundraising program for Paddle4Good, a registered 501(c)(3) non-profit (taxid # 81-4321731).

© Copyright 2018 Paddle4Good. All rights reserved. 

2019 SUP Film Fest

We received 31 film submissions from around the world. Our judging team narrowed the field to 22 as Official Selections. 3 Short & 3 Feature films were judged as Finalists. 1 film was picked as the Short winner & 1 film was selected as the Feature winner.

2019 - Official Selections

These 22 submissions were chosen as 2019 SUP Film Fest Official Selections.  * films targeted for the Santa Cruz premiere.

  • 9-year old Bobo Gallagher Might be Hawaii's Next Great Waterman (10:32) by The Rove Lab, Gabe Bornstein, Jay Borenstein (Short - Finalist) *
  • A New Perspective (4:10) by Stefan Beaumont (Short) *
  • Birthright (6:03) by Sean Mullens (Alternative paddling short) *
  • Catalina Classic 18 (7:19) by Chris Aguilar (Alternative paddling short)
  • Chica Libre SUP Crossing (12:08) by Victoria Burgess (Short)
  • Conversessions (28:00) by Brent Deal (Feature - Finalist) 
  • Dave Kalama SUP Foil (4:52) by Greg Huglin (Short) *
  • Deep Blue Day with Zane Schweitzer (7:29) by Michael Stewart & Matty Schweitzer (Short) *
  • Epic Love (30:34) by Talia Schizzano (Feature - Finalist) *
  • Kyron and the Chocolate Factory (4:31) by Ce Gar (Short) *
  • That First Glide (12:00) by Mike Waltze (Short) *
  • The Dark Months (3:33) by Rob Kavcic (Short)
  • The Great Route (10:35) by Maximilian Stolarow (Short - Finalist) *
  • The Unstoppable Jonas (13:35) by Chris Aguilar (Short) *
  • This Is Stand Up Paddle (8:56) by Mike Lenane (Short) *
  • No Calm Sea Ever Made a Skilled Sailor (2:05) - by Kelly Greenheart (Short - Finalist) *
  • Skye's the Limit (25:00) - by Cal Major (Feature - Finalist) *
  • Wild Coast (4:38) by Kelsey Thompson (Short)
  • Reflections (8:18) Steven Blatter (Short) *
  • Out Here (3:22) by Dylan Brown (Short)
  • Kharma Bums (10:00) by Jeremiah Kent (Short)
  • Thursday Work Out (3:52) by Chris Aguilar (Alternative paddling short)
 
2019 - SUP Film Fest Finalists

These 6 submissions were chosen as 2019 SUP Film Fest Finalists.  

Short film finalists (under 24 minutes)
  • 9-year old Bobo Gallagher Might be Hawaii's Next Great Waterman (10:32) by The Rove Lab, Gabe Bornstein, Jay Borenstein 
  • The Great Route (10:35) by Maximilian Stolarow 
  • No Calm Sea Ever Made a Skilled Sailor (2:05) - by Kelly Greenheart 
Feature finalists (>= 25 minutes)
  • Conversessions (28:00) by Brent Deal 
  • Epic Love (30:34) by Talia Schizzano 
  • Skye's the Limit (25:00) - by Cal Major
 
2019 - SUP Film Fest Winners

Judges picked these 2019 SUP Film Fest award winners, which each received $500 cash prize.  

Winner - short film (under 24 minutes)
  • The Great Route (10:35) by Maximilian Stolarow 
Winner - feature film (>= 25 minutes)
  • Epic Love (30:34) by Talia Schizzano